Anthony (b. 1789)

Item

Person Record Title
Anthony (b. 1789)
Identifier
NJS-PER-01420
Given Name
Anthony
Alternate Name
Tony
Toney
Birth Date
1789
Sex
Male
Biographical Description
Anthony (also called Tony or Toney) was an enslaved man, born around 1789, who was manumitted by Sarah Voorhees of the City of New Brunswick in North Brunswick Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey. The certificate of manumission was issued on July 12, 1819. The deed of manumission was executed on the same day. Anthony was aged 30 at the time of manumission.
Place of Significance
New Brunswick
Enslaved by
Sarah Voorhees
Record Contributor
Jesse Bayker

Linked resources

Items with "Primary Participant: Anthony (b. 1789)"
Title Class
1819-07-12 Manumission: Anthony Event
Items with "Enslaver of: Anthony (b. 1789)"
Title Class
Sarah Voorhees Agent