Amos Moore (1748-1814)

Item

Person Record Title
Amos Moore (1748-1814)
Identifier
NJS-PER-01960
Given Name
Amos
Family Name
Moore
Alternate Name
More
Birth Date
1748
Death Date
1814
Sex
Male
Biographical Description
Amos Moore was an enslaver who resided in or around the area of Trenton, NJ, in the early 19th century.
Place of Significance
Trenton
Enslaver of
Jack (b. 1781)
Record Contributor
Kate Jackson

Linked resources

Items with "Enslaver: Amos Moore (1748-1814)"
Title Class
1801-12 Property appropriation: Jack Event
1802-01-06 Jailing: Jack Event
1802-01-07 Freedom seeking: Jack Event
Items with "Enslaved by: Amos Moore (1748-1814)"
Title Class
Jack (b. 1781) Agent