Albert Peter Voorhees (1780-1861)

Item

Person Record Title
Albert Peter Voorhees (1780-1861)
Identifier
NJS-PER-01988
Given Name
Albert Peter
Family Name
Voorhees
Alternate Name
Van Voorhees
Birth Date
1780
Death Date
1861
Sex
Male
Biographical Description
Albert P. Voorhees was an enslaver who resided in Somerset County, NJ, in the early 19th century. He lived around the area of Harlingen (in present-day Montgomery Township).
Place of Significance
Somerset County
Harlingen
Record Contributor
Kate Jackson

Linked resources

Items with "Creator: Albert Peter Voorhees (1780-1861)"
Title Class
Runaway ad for Lewis and Thomas, by David Nevius and Albert Peter Voorhees Bibliographic Resource
Items with "Enslaver: Albert Peter Voorhees (1780-1861)"
Title Class
1817-04-27 Freedom seeking: Lewis, Thomas Event
Items with "Enslaved by: Albert Peter Voorhees (1780-1861)"
Title Class
Lewis (b. 1791) Agent
Thomas (b. 1793) Agent