Sharper Roberson (b. 1763)

Item

Person Record Title
Sharper Roberson (b. 1763)
Identifier
NJS-PER-00453
Given Name
Sharper
Family Name
Roberson
Alternate Name
Robertson
Birth Date
1763
Biographical Description
Sharper Roberson (or Robertson) was a person who was enslaved by Rheuben Freeman of Woodbridge, NJ. On November 30, 1801, Rheuben Freeman manumitted Sharper Roberson (and at the same time Israel Freeman manumitted Sylvia Bloomfield). Sharper Robertson was aged 38 at the time of manumission.
Place of Significance
Woodbridge
Enslaved by
Reuben Freeman
Record Contributor
Jesse Bayker

Linked resources

Items with "Primary Participant: Sharper Roberson (b. 1763)"
Title Class
1801-11-30 Manumission: Sharper Roberson Event
Items with "Enslaver of: Sharper Roberson (b. 1763)"
Title Class
Reuben Freeman Agent