Nicholas Van Wickle (1796-1865)

Item

Person Record Title
Nicholas Van Wickle (1796-1865)
Identifier
NJS-PER-00072
Given Name
Nicholas
Family Name
Van Wickle
Alternate Name
Van Wikle
Birth Date
1796
Death Date
1865
Sex
Male
Biographical Description
Nicholas Van Wickle was the son of Judge Jacob Van Wickle, and was involved in his father's notorious slave trading ring in Middlesex County, New Jersey. In 1818, Nicholas Van Wickle helped his father and his uncle Charles Morgan buy up groups of enslaved people in New Jersey and then falsify legal documents to facilitate the shipment of these enslaved people to the Deep South where they could be sold for a huge profit.
Place of Significance
South River
North Brunswick
Child of
Jacob Van Wickle (1770-1854)
Sarah Morgan Van Wickle (1772-1835) (1772-1835)
Record Contributor
Jesse Bayker

Linked resources