Lambert DeCamp (1733-1814)

Item

Person Record Title
Lambert DeCamp (1733-1814)
Identifier
NJS-PER-01974
Given Name
Lambert
Family Name
DeCamp
Alternate Name
Lambert D Camp
Birth Date
1733
Death Date
1814
Sex
Male
Biographical Description
Lambert DeCamp (1733-1814) was an enslaver associated with Woodbridge in Middlesex County, NJ. In the early 19th century, he resided in Rahway near the Bridgetown area (which was then part of Woodbridge).

He was the son of Lambert DeCamp (1711-1790).
Place of Significance
Rahway
Bridgetown
Woodbridge
Enslaver of
Harry (b. 1781)
Record Contributor
Kate Jackson

Linked resources

Items with "Creator: Lambert DeCamp (1733-1814)"
Title Class
Runaway ad for Harry, by Lambert DeCamp Bibliographic Resource
Items with "Enslaver: Lambert DeCamp (1733-1814)"
Title Class
1802-01-02 Freedom seeking: Harry Event
Items with "Enslaved by: Lambert DeCamp (1733-1814)"
Title Class
Harry (b. 1781) Agent